- HOME <> NBA History <> Advertise <> About US <> Write for us <> Contact Us! -

MENU
> HOME
> General NBA info
> Awards
> Records
> Stats
> Player Facts
> Team Facts
> Other Leagues
> Contact us!


Lakers' 30-Point Comeback vs. Mavericks - December 6, 2002

Los Angeles Lakers 105, Dallas Mavericks 103 - Kobe Bryant and the Lakers erase a 30-point deficit and stun the 17-1 Mavericks.

Los Angeles Lakers - 30-Point Comeback
Dallas led 66-36 • Lakers won 105-103
Lakers outscored Dallas 44-15 in the fourth quarter • Kobe Bryant scored 21 fourth-quarter points

On December 6, 2002, the Los Angeles Lakers produced one of the greatest comebacks in franchise history, rallying from 30 points behind to defeat the Dallas Mavericks 105-103 at Staples Center.

Dallas entered the game with a remarkable 17-1 record, while the three-time defending NBA champion Lakers were struggling at 7-13. For more than two quarters, the difference between the teams appeared enormous.

The Mavericks led 64-36 at halftime and scored the first basket of the third quarter to take a 66-36 lead. Even after the Lakers began to recover, Dallas still held an 88-61 advantage entering the fourth quarter.

Then the game completely changed. Los Angeles outscored Dallas 44-15 in the fourth quarter, with Kobe Bryant scoring 21 points in the period. Bryant completed the comeback by hitting the go-ahead jumper with 8.4 seconds remaining, giving the Lakers an incredible 105-103 victory.

Game Score
Team 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Dallas Mavericks 29 35 24 15 103
Los Angeles Lakers 24 12 25 44 105
The 30-Point Comeback
Moment Score / Margin
End of 1st Quarter Dallas 29, Lakers 24 - Mavericks +5
Halftime Dallas 64, Lakers 36 - Mavericks +28
Largest Deficit Dallas 66, Lakers 36 - Mavericks +30
End of 3rd Quarter Dallas 88, Lakers 61 - Mavericks +27
1:28 Left Lakers tie the game 100-100
8.4 Seconds Left Kobe Bryant puts Lakers ahead 105-103
Final Lakers 105, Dallas 103
Los Angeles Lakers Box Score
Player MP FG FGA 3P 3PA FT FTA ORB DRB TRB AST STL BLK TOV PF PTS
Derek Fisher273121511055200438
Rick Fox29381411224510138
Stanislav Medvedenko7110000101000112
Devean George19341100022000027
Robert Horry324511263586100311
Tracy Murray13140222044200104
Kareem Rush4110000011100112
Brian Shaw23352400033300028
Samaki Walker4130000112000002
Team Totals2403874719223411395028441823105
Dallas Mavericks Box Score
Player MP FG FGA 3P 3PA FT FTA ORB DRB TRB AST STL BLK TOV PF PTS
Michael Finley4641927112354210111
Adrian Griffin163411440111100411
Raef LaFrentz18231200011101045
Steve Nash4171823660117103122
Dirk Nowitzki436114457012123212221
Raja Bell3000000000000010
Shawn Bradley17030022033100032
Popeye Jones4000022000000032
Nick Van Exel3591758220444002325
Walt Williams17250000224010024
Team Totals240338015252224427312173724103
Dallas Takes Complete Control

Dallas entered Staples Center with the NBA's best record at 17-1 and looked every bit like the league's dominant team during the first half.

The Mavericks led 29-24 after the opening quarter. The Lakers briefly pulled within one point early in the second, but Dallas responded with a devastating run.

The Mavericks outscored Los Angeles 35-12 in the second quarter. Dallas finished the half with a 15-0 run and carried a commanding 64-36 advantage into the locker room.

The Lakers were booed by their home crowd as they left the floor.

The Deficit Reaches 30

Any hope that halftime would immediately change the game disappeared when Adrian Griffin opened the third quarter with a basket.

That pushed Dallas' lead to 66-36, the Mavericks' largest advantage of the night and the Lakers' maximum 30-point deficit.

Los Angeles made some progress during the third quarter, but Dallas rebuilt much of its advantage late in the period. The Mavericks entered the fourth quarter leading 88-61.

With only 12 minutes remaining, the Lakers still needed to overcome 27 points.

Kobe Bryant Takes Over the Fourth

Kobe Bryant had scored only six points through the first three quarters. He had made just two of his 11 field-goal attempts.

Then came the fourth quarter.

Bryant scored 21 points in the final period, transforming what had looked like a certain Dallas victory into one of the most memorable Lakers comebacks of the era.

He finished the night with 27 points, nine rebounds and seven assists. Bryant made 10 of 19 shots overall after his late scoring explosion.

The Lakers as a team were nearly unstoppable in the fourth quarter, shooting 16-for-18 from the field while scoring 44 points.

A 15-0 Lakers Run Changes Everything

Steve Nash's driving layup gave Dallas a 92-69 lead with 9:25 remaining. The Mavericks were still ahead by 23 points and appeared to have stopped Los Angeles' momentum.

Instead, the Lakers scored the next 15 points.

The run cut the deficit from 92-69 to 92-84 and brought Staples Center back to life. Dallas went nearly four minutes without scoring as the Lakers turned the game into a genuine contest.

With Shaquille O'Neal controlling the paint and Bryant attacking from the perimeter, Dallas could no longer slow the rally.

The Final Minutes

The Lakers continued closing the gap until Brian Shaw hit a three-pointer with 1:28 remaining to tie the game at 100-100.

Robert Horry then made a free throw to give Los Angeles its first lead, 101-100.

Former Laker Nick Van Exel immediately answered with a three-pointer, putting Dallas back in front 103-101 with 1:04 remaining.

Only seconds later, Shaw hit a jumper off a Horry assist to tie the game again at 103.

Steve Nash then lost the ball with 30.2 seconds remaining, with Shaquille O'Neal credited with the steal. That gave the Lakers an opportunity to take the lead.

Kobe's Game-Winner

With the score tied 103-103, the Lakers put the ball in Bryant's hands.

With 8.4 seconds remaining, Bryant connected on a 16-foot jumper to give Los Angeles a 105-103 lead.

Dallas had one final opportunity. Michael Finley attempted a three-pointer with 1.2 seconds left but missed. Devean George secured the defensive rebound, completing the remarkable Lakers victory.

Los Angeles had gone from 30 points behind to two points ahead - a 32-point swing.

Shaq's 26 Points and 11 Rebounds

While Bryant provided the dramatic fourth-quarter scoring, Shaquille O'Neal was essential throughout the game.

O'Neal finished with 26 points, 11 rebounds and three blocked shots. He made eight of 12 field-goal attempts and attempted 18 free throws.

Robert Horry added 11 points, eight rebounds and six assists. Brian Shaw scored eight points, including the critical late three-pointer and the basket that tied the game at 103.

The Lakers also dominated the rebounding battle, finishing with 50 rebounds compared with only 31 for Dallas.

Dallas' Stars

Nick Van Exel led Dallas with 25 points off the bench, making five of eight three-pointers against his former team.

Steve Nash scored 22 points and handed out seven assists, while Dirk Nowitzki finished with 21 points and 12 rebounds. Nowitzki made all four of his three-point attempts.

Dallas finished 15-for-25 from three-point range, an excellent 60 percent. But the Mavericks made only 33 field goals overall and were overwhelmed by the Lakers' extraordinary fourth-quarter shooting.

Michael Finley endured a difficult shooting night, finishing with 11 points on 4-for-19 shooting.

44-15 in the Fourth Quarter

The final quarter remains the defining statistical feature of the comeback.

Dallas entered the fourth leading 88-61.

Over the final 12 minutes, Los Angeles scored 44 points while Dallas managed only 15. The Lakers made 16 of their 18 field-goal attempts in the period, including four of six from three-point range.

Bryant scored 21 of those 44 points. Brian Shaw added eight, Shaquille O'Neal scored seven and Devean George added five.

The Lakers erased the entire 27-point fourth-quarter deficit and still had enough time to take a two-point lead before the final buzzer.

A Huge Win for a Struggling Champion

The circumstances made the comeback even more remarkable. Los Angeles had won three consecutive NBA championships from 2000 through 2002 but had struggled badly to begin the 2002-03 season.

The Lakers entered the night just 7-13. Dallas, meanwhile, was 17-1 and had established itself as one of the league's elite teams.

The victory improved Los Angeles to 8-13 and dropped Dallas to 17-2.

At the time, the 30-point rally established a new Lakers franchise record for the largest deficit overcome in a victory, surpassing a 25-point comeback against the Chicago Bulls in 1979.

One of the NBA's Great Comebacks

The Lakers' 30-point rally remains one of the largest comeback victories in NBA history.

It was not quite enough to match Utah's legendary comeback against Denver on November 27, 1996, when the Jazz rallied from 36 points behind to win 107-103.

View Utah's 36-point comeback against Denver »

What made the Lakers' comeback especially dramatic was how late it occurred. Los Angeles was still down 27 points when the fourth quarter began and had only 12 minutes to erase the deficit.

Game Notes

Date: December 6, 2002

Location: Staples Center, Los Angeles, California

Attendance: 18,997

Final Score: Los Angeles Lakers 105, Dallas Mavericks 103

Largest Lakers Deficit: 30 points

Score at Largest Deficit: Dallas 66, Los Angeles 36

Halftime Score: Dallas 64, Los Angeles 36

Score Entering 4th: Dallas 88, Los Angeles 61

Fourth Quarter: Lakers 44, Mavericks 15

Lakers Record After Game: 8-13

Mavericks Record After Game: 17-2

Lakers Leading Scorer: Kobe Bryant - 27 points

Dallas Leading Scorer: Nick Van Exel - 25 points

Leading Rebounder: Dirk Nowitzki - 12 rebounds

Kobe Bryant in 4th Quarter: 21 points

Winning Basket: Kobe Bryant - 16-foot jumper with 8.4 seconds remaining

Have a Correction or Additional Information?

NBAHoopsOnline preserves historic NBA box scores, record performances and memorable games. If you notice an error, have additional information about this game, or know of another historic comeback that should be added to the archive, please send the details.

When possible, include the game date, teams, correction and a reliable source or original box score.

Send corrections, additions and updates to:
Rednecksbasketball@yahoo.com

Submissions will be reviewed before changes are made to the NBAHoopsOnline historical records.

The Los Angeles Lakers overcame a 30-point deficit to defeat the Dallas Mavericks 105-103 on December 6, 2002. Kobe Bryant scored 21 of his 27 points in the fourth quarter and hit the winning jumper with 8.4 seconds remaining.